Cooley Ladies Afternoon Tea & Presentation of Medals

COOLEY KICKHAMS LADIES

AFTERNOON TEA

Cooley Kickhams Ladies held a fundraising Afternoon Tea recently.  Congratulations to all the senior ladies players for the huge effort they put into decorating their tables and providing home-baked goodies for their guests.  A very enjoyable afternoon was had by all and a big thank you goes to all the family and friends who greatly supported the event.  The overall prize sponsored by Carlinn Transport for the “Best Dressed Table” was won by Siobhan McDonald and Erin O’Connor for their “country kitchen” themed table.  Runners-up prizes went to Shauna Murphy, Lisa Maguire & Claire Donnelly, Aoife & Laura Traynor, and Georgia Hanlon & Lauren Boyle.  Thanks to Katie McCann for adjudicating on the day and also for sponsoring the runners-up prizes.

Prize Winners (l-r)

Siobhan McDonald & Erin O’Connor;  Laura Traynor & Aoife Traynor, Lisa Maguire & Annie Murphy & Claire Donnelly; Lauren Boyle & Georgia Hanlon; Shauna Murphy.

Pictured enjoying Afternoon Tea are Phelim Rice and May Cullen

PRESENTATION OF MEDALS

The afternoon concluded with presentation of medals to the U14 Ladies Championship Runners-Up, U16 Ladies League Winners & Championship Runners-Up and U18 (Minor) Ladies Championship Winners 2016.  The U12 Ladies already received their League Winners & Championship Runners-Up medals at the recent Cooley Kickhams Juvenile Table Quiz.  Congratulations and thanks to all the girls and mentors for their hard work, dedication and commitment and also to all the parents for their continued support throughout the year.

U12G PRESENTATION OF LEAGUE WINNERS & C’SHIP R-UP 2016

Back Row (l-r):  Joan McCarragher (Juvenile Committee), Emma Hanlon, Kieran Traynor (Mentor), Shona Hanniffy, Kelly Carolan, Roisin Hanniffy (Mentor), Aideen Rice (Captain), Leah Magee, Grace Traynor (Mentor), Kate O’Reilly, Katelyn Murphy, Mark Hanniffy (Mentor), Abbie Traynor, Martin Rice (Mentor).

Front Row (l-r):  Abbie Byrne-McShane, Kelly Marmion, Ciara Murphy, Rebecca Hanlon, Shauna Ward-Rice, Hazel Malone, Katie O’Rourke, Aoibhin O’Neill.

Missing from Photo:- Laoise McElroy, Emily McGrath, Blathnaid Murphy, Niamh Lavery, Dayna Ferguson, Kristanna Keenan, Leah Maguire

U14G  CHAMPIONSHIP R-UP 2016

Back Row (l-r): Orla Traynor (Mentor), Megan Ferguson (Mentor), Aoife Woods, Hannah Kirwan, Meghan McGlynn, Laura O’Shaughnessy, Kate Traynor, Aoife Ferguson, Ciara Donnelly, Trinity Larkin, Clare Malone (Mentor), Seamus Malone (Mentor)

Front (l-r): Rebekah Woods, Shania Murphy, Roisin McDaid, Aine McDonald, Orlagh McGuigan, Blaithin Malone, Holly Maguire, Alice Ferguson, Kirsten Murray, Mary Ryan.

Missing from Photo:- Courtney McGlynn, Ciara Quinn, Lauren O’Hare, Ellen Gallagher-McDonnell, Katelyn Gill, Lauren Long, Mary-Anne Loughran, Emma McArdle, Niamh Hanlon

U16G LEAGUE WINNERS & C’SHIP R-UP 2016

Back Row (l-r): Lauren Boyle, Georgia Hanlon, Ava O’Shaughnessy, Deborah Malone, Hannah Kirwan, Laura Traynor, Claire Donnelly, Niamh Rice, Lauren McGrath (League Captain), Kate Arnold, Shauna Murphy, Eimear McParland, Coirin Rice (Mentor)

Front Row (l-r): Aoife McDaid, Molly Hughes, Shania Murphy, Orlagh McGuigan, Aine McDonald, Aoife Woods, Chaela Ferguson.

Missing from photo:– Phelim Rice (Mentor), Courtney McGlynn, Leah Kirwan, Katelyn Quinn, Lillian O’Reilly, Caoimhe McBride, Laura McKevitt-Grills, Ciara Quinn

U18G MINOR CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS 2016

Back Row (l-r):  Paul Hanlon (Mentor), Niamh Quigley (C), Deborah Malone, Laura Traynor, Lauren Boyle, Claire Donnelly, Niamh Rice, Eimear McParland, Sinead Rice, Renee McGlynn, Leanne Tuohy, Aoife Traynor (Mentor)

Front Row (l-r):  Ava O’Shaughnessy, Georgia Hanlon, Lauren McGrath, Kate Arnold, Shauna Murphy, Ella Murphy, Orlagh McGuigan

Missing from Photo:– Seamus Quigley (Mentor), Lisa McCarragher, Leah Kirwan, Kayleigh Lawless, Katelyn Quinn, Ciara Quinn, Katie McMahon